Giles Free Speech Zone
[…] With an attitude of lawlessness in the leadership how can the people be expected to respect the law or that leadership.

Wednesday, September 24, 2014 11:00:00 PM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

To 11:pm---- Why didn't you run for office and get this lawlessness cleaned up ?

Thursday, September 25, 2014 11:31:00 AM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

I agree with 11:31. It's majority rule. Run. If you are capable of getting elected, your vote can be cast.

Lawless? Ha!

Thursday, September 25, 2014 11:47:00 AM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

If T.C.A § 57-5-105 reads:

(g) (1) Temporary beer licenses or permits not to exceed thirty (30) days' duration may be issued at the request of the applicant upon the same conditions governing permanent permits.

And P.M.C. 8-228. Temporary permits reads

(d) A temporary permit holder shall not be subject to the annual privilege tax or application fee of § 8-210 of the municipal code.