Giles Free Speech Zone
[…] If the law is followed shouldn't the temp applicant be subject to the same distance requirement for distributing the same product as is a requirement by the state and city of the permanent applicant?

If T.C.A. states beer permits can not be issued within the distance requirement of schools, churches, and other places of public gathering set by the city but the city does not enforce the requirement in the issuance of the temp permits, as has been the case with all temp permits that have been issued in Pulaski, how is that not an exemption to general law?

If T.C.A § 57-5-105 reads:

(g) (1) Temporary beer licenses or permits not to exceed thirty (30) days' duration may be issued at the request of the applicant upon the same conditions governing permanent permits.

and P.M.C.8-228 reads:
Temporary permits. Temporary beer permits may be issued to nonprofit applicants at the request of an applicant upon the same terms and conditions governing permanent permits.

How is that not discriminatory and an exemption to general law?